Per diem means “per day.” On a pay stub, it often refers to a daily business-travel allowance for lodging, meals, or incidental expenses. A qualifying allowance under an accountable plan can be excluded from wages, but the name alone does not make it tax-free. Check the travel dates, covered expenses, reimbursement method, documentation, and any taxable portion.

Do not confuse a travel allowance with pay for working a day or an as-needed job described as “per diem.” Compensation for work and expense allowances need separate review. This guide focuses on U.S. employee travel payments and payroll records. IRS, GSA, and Department of Labor guidance was checked October 8, 2026; fictional rates below demonstrate arithmetic and are not a current city-rate quotation.

What does a per diem entry on a pay stub cover?

Start by identifying what the line pays for. A daily amount may cover meals and incidental expenses only, or a combination that includes lodging. The employer might pay the hotel directly while providing a separate meal allowance. Airfare, mileage, and other approved costs may follow separate procedures.

Similar labels can describe different payments
Entry or arrangementWhat to identifyWhat not to assume
Travel per diemDaily allowance, eligible travel, and covered expense categoriesThat every amount labeled per diem is excluded from wages
Actual-expense reimbursementApproved documented cost and the employer's reimbursement rulesThat a fixed daily calculation was used
Daily or as-needed work payCompensation agreement, worked time, and employment classificationThat the job label creates a travel-expense exclusion
Mileage paymentApproved business miles and the applicable rate or methodThat a meal allowance also pays for vehicle costs

Ask for the code description if the statement shows an abbreviation such as PD or MIE. Payroll labels are not a uniform national code system. The pay stub code guide explains how to connect a label with the underlying record.

Keep the expense categories distinct. If the employer pays the hotel, a meal allowance is not another payment for that same hotel bill. For personal-vehicle costs, use the separate mileage reimbursement guide.

When is a per diem allowance taxable?

IRS Publication 15, section 5, distinguishes accountable and nonaccountable arrangements. An accountable plan requires a business connection, timely substantiation, and timely return of excess amounts as applicable. Qualifying payments are excluded from wages and federal employment taxes. Nonaccountable-plan payments are wages. A reimbursement cannot simply replace an amount that otherwise would have been paid as wages.

Per diem rules can substantiate an expense amount without collecting every meal receipt, but the travel itself still needs support. A flat payment with no required travel accounting is different from a documented allowance for qualifying business travel.

Separate two questions when reviewing a payment: did the arrangement and travel meet the conditions, and did the allowance exceed the amount substantiated under the applicable method? An excess can be taxable even when the underlying travel was legitimate. Our expense reimbursement guide explains the broader wages-versus-expenses distinction.

Does every out-of-town workday qualify for travel per diem?

No. Being away from your residence is not enough by itself. IRS Topic 511 explains that business travel away from home generally involves being away from the tax-home area substantially longer than an ordinary workday and needing sleep or rest to perform the work. Your tax home generally follows your main place of business, not necessarily your family residence.

Long assignments also need review. An assignment realistically expected to last more than one year is generally indefinite for these travel-expense rules. If an initially temporary assignment's expected duration changes, the treatment can change when that expectation changes. Do not treat “less than one year so far” as proof that the original expectation was temporary.

For a practical check, gather the assignment location, business purpose, expected duration, actual travel dates, and any changes. A travel-nurse contract, construction assignment, or repeated visit can raise fact-specific questions. Ask the expense administrator how the tax-home and assignment rules were applied rather than relying solely on the distance from your residence.

Which per diem rate and travel days should you use?

First identify the employer's method: actual expenses, a locality-based allowance, meals and incidental expenses (M&IE) only, or another permitted method. Do not mix the lodging component of one method with the meals component of another just because the resulting amount is higher.

The GSA per diem lookup provides CONUS federal travel rates. Check the destination and applicable dates, including seasonal lodging changes. Federal fiscal years run October through September: October 2026 falls in FY 2027. For an IRS reimbursement method, ask payroll about applicable transition rules instead of changing tables midyear on your own. GSA rates for federal travelers do not by themselves decide a private employer's reimbursement obligations.

Federal travelers generally receive 75% of the destination M&IE rate on the first and last travel days, according to the GSA per diem FAQs. For employee tax substantiation, Publication 463, chapter 6, describes the three-quarter method and another consistently applied reasonable-business-practice method. Confirm the method actually used; do not assume 75% is the only permissible private-employer approach.

Check meal adjustments, separately paid lodging, personal days, canceled travel, and advances before multiplying a full daily rate by every date on a calendar. Rates and rules for non-CONUS travel and specialized arrangements require their own lookup. Keep a copy of the rate or policy used so the calculation can be reproduced later.

How do you calculate a three-day meal allowance?

Assume a fictional qualifying business trip to one location, departing Monday and returning Wednesday. The employer pays lodging separately, uses the three-quarter method for M&IE, and has verified an applicable $80 full-day M&IE amount. Assume no furnished-meal reductions, personal days, prior payments, or other adjustments. The $80 is an illustrative assumption, not a quoted rate for a city or travel year.

Fictional M&IE calculation using the three-quarter method
Travel dayCalculationAllowance
Monday: departure$80 × 75%$60
Tuesday: full travel day$80 × 100%$80
Wednesday: return$80 × 75%$60
Trip M&IE total$60 + $80 + $60$200
Fictional three-day trip using an assumed $80 full-day meal and incidental allowance and the three-quarter method: departure $60, full day $80, return $60, total $200. Lodging is separate.
Assumes qualifying travel, a verified illustrative $80 M&IE amount, separate lodging, and no other adjustments. Confirm the actual rate and proration method for your trip.

Under these assumptions, $80 × 3 = $240 would overstate the approved M&IE calculation by $40. The difference is a travel-day adjustment, not a payroll tax or a reduction in the worker's hourly rate. The $200 does not include the hotel, airfare, or vehicle expenses.

What if the employer pays more than the federal per diem amount?

Suppose the same trip uses an employer M&IE allowance of $100 per full day, with 75% on departure and return. The employer pays $75 + $100 + $75 = $250. Assume the applicable federal substantiation amount remains the $200 calculated above, all required travel documentation is complete, and the arrangement otherwise qualifies.

If the employee keeps the above-rate difference, $250 − $200 = $50 is the taxable excess under this assumed per diem method. The $50 is additional wage income, not the amount of tax owed. Its withholding depends on the payroll circumstances. The IRS per diem substantiation procedure, sections 7 and 8, explains the split and employment-tax treatment.

Fictional same-trip example: $250 employer allowance equals $200 qualifying substantiated portion plus $50 above-rate excess retained by the employee and treated as wages. The $50 is wage income, not a tax bill.
Assumes the travel and arrangement otherwise qualify and the above-rate excess is retained. This split does not apply automatically to a nonaccountable arrangement.

Distinguish above-rate payments for proven travel from money advanced for days that never occurred. Publication 463's excess-reimbursement guidance explains that unproven travel advances generally must be returned within a reasonable period, while an above-rate amount for substantiated travel may be retained and reported as wages. Your employer's policy can also require repayment.

If the employer instead uses an actual-expense reimbursement method, provide the evidence required for that method. Do not apply the $200 example as a universal ceiling for every reimbursement arrangement.

How do you reconcile per diem with a pay stub and deposit?

Find the approved allowance total, then establish where it was paid. The expense system may transfer it separately, or payroll may combine it with net wages. An advance paid before the trip is not another new payment simply because it appears on the final expense report.

Fictional combined-payment check

Assume $1,800 gross wages, $350 illustrative employee deductions, and the $200 qualifying allowance from the first example. Assume one combined deposit, no taxable excess, and no advance, split account, or other adjustment. The deductions are not a tax estimate.

Fictional wages and travel payment reconciliation
ComponentCalculation or meaningAmount
Gross wagesWork compensation before deductions$1,800
Employee deductionsIllustrative combined amount−$350
Net wages$1,800 − $350$1,450
Qualifying allowanceSeparately identified travel payment+$200
Combined deposit$1,450 + $200$1,650

If the statement already labels $1,650 as its final net-payment total, adding $200 again double-counts the allowance. If travel is paid separately, look for $1,450 and $200 as separate transactions. Our deposit reconciliation checklist helps distinguish payment timing and account distribution from an actual missing amount.

For year-end review, request the taxable and excluded allowance breakdown. W-2 wage totals do not necessarily equal every cash payment processed through payroll; see why W-2 wages differ from pay stub totals. A matching deposit verifies payment arithmetic, not the travel's tax qualification.

What records should you keep, and what should you ask payroll?

Keep a trip record that makes the payment understandable. As a practical checklist, retain the approved itinerary or assignment, destination, departure and return dates, business purpose, covered expense categories, rate source or policy, daily calculation, expense-report approval, advance settlement, and payment record. Keep receipts for actual-expense items and whatever additional evidence the employer requires.

Per diem simplifies substantiation of an amount; it does not eliminate the need to establish the travel. If an allowance is wrong, identify whether the problem is the rate, eligible days, covered categories, prior advance, payment timing, or taxable classification. A focused request is:

My trip [reference] ran from [departure] to [return] at [destination] for [business purpose]. The approved report shows [amount], but payroll shows [code and amount]. Please confirm the daily rate, partial-day method, covered expenses, advance adjustments, payment date, and taxable versus excluded portions.

For a shortened trip, tell the expense administrator which days changed before assuming the original allowance remains approved. Retain the correction and repayment record, if any. Use the pay stub correction checklist when the payroll statement also needs review.

Does per diem affect overtime?

Federal income-tax treatment and the overtime regular rate are separate questions. DOL Fact Sheet 56A explains that actual or reasonably approximate business-expense reimbursements may be excluded from the regular rate, while wage supplements must be included. The facts and applicable exclusion matter. Do not remove compensation from an overtime calculation merely because payroll calls it per diem.

Common questions about per diem on a pay stub

Must a private employer pay the GSA rate?

A federal travel rate alone does not settle a private employer's obligation. Check the reimbursement policy, contract, and applicable wage or expense-reimbursement law. Ask whether the quoted amount is a policy payment or a tax substantiation benchmark; those serve different purposes.

Can I receive a meal allowance and separate hotel reimbursement?

Yes, an arrangement can separate those categories. Confirm that the allowance covers only M&IE and follow the lodging documentation process. Avoid claiming the same covered expense twice; the IRS per diem procedure addresses duplicate reimbursement.

Do I need every meal receipt?

A qualifying per diem method can substantiate the amount without each meal receipt. You still need timely evidence of the travel and must follow the employer's documentation rules. Actual-expense lodging and other separately reimbursed items can have different requirements.

Is every day away from my residence a tax-free travel day?

No. Tax home, business purpose, assignment duration, documentation, and the reimbursement arrangement all matter. Separate personal days and canceled travel from approved business travel. Do not use distance alone to classify the payment.

Can I deduct any amount the employer does not reimburse?

Not automatically. IRS Topic 511 explains that most employees cannot deduct unreimbursed travel expenses, with limited exceptions. Self-employed travel deductions follow different rules. A reimbursement shortfall should not be treated as a guaranteed personal tax deduction.